Wind, Tides, Maps, Weather...
[…] Fishing Community
[MSA 16 USC 1802(17)] A community which is substantially dependent on or substantially engaged in the harvest or processing of fishery resources to meet social and economic needs, and includes fishing vessel owners, operators, and crew and United States fish processors that are based in such community.
Fishing Cooperatives
Not defined in MSA; defined under the Fishermen’s Collective Marketing Act (FCMA) of 1934 (15 USC 521). A group comprised of “persons engaged in the fishing industry as fishermen, catching, collecting, or cultivating aquatic products, or as planters of aquatic products on public or private beds, that may act together in association, corporate or otherwise.” NOAA Catch Share Policy 21Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ)